About Koch Pipeline: Koch Pipeline employees have a vision for excellence and principles of operation that demand safe, environmentally responsible decisions and actions.

Koch Pipeline Company and Flint Hills Resources Award Scholarships to Corpus Christi-Area Students

 

 

 

CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas – Flint Hills Resources (FHR) and Koch Pipeline Company (KPL) have helped 48 Corpus Christi-area high schools students advance their education this year by awarding each an Outstanding Student Scholarship. Over $60,000 in scholarships was awarded at the FHR/KPL Outstanding Student Scholarship banquet held on May 24 at the Solomon P. FHRKPLCorpusOSS2016(a)Ortiz Center.

“Helping young people improve their lives through education is important to us. We feel confident these dedicated students will achieve their academic goals and we congratulate them on their successes so far,” said Valerie Pompa, vice president and manufacturing manager for Flint Hills Resources Corpus Christi.

Scholarship recipients are nominated by their schools and selected based on their academic records, an essay on the concept of principled entrepreneurship, demonstrated leadership skills and participation in their communities. Recipients must also plan to pursue a field of study related to science, technology, engineering or mathematics.

“This year’s honorees represent a promising group of future leaders and we are proud to support them,” said Larry Van Horn, vice president of southern operations for Koch Pipeline Company. “It is very fulfilling to give scholarships to such commendable and deserving students.”

Combined, Flint Hills Resources and Koch Pipeline have awarded $184,500 in scholarships to students from South Texas high schools since 2014.

Congratulations to the 2015-16 honorees:

Flint Hills Resources Recipients

Samantha Wilmot – Annapolis Christian AcademyClaudia Valdez – Aransas Pass High School
Sergio Flores – Aransas Pass High SchoolJoshua Garcia – Branch Academy
Elyssa Laing – Calallen High SchoolTyler Hastings – Calallen High School
Jordan Balboa – Carroll High SchoolBrandi Gardner – Carroll High School
Jose Martinez – Collegiate High SchoolCaleb Michael McCann – Flour Bluff High School
Karlie Wilkinson – Flour Bluff High SchoolAndrew Montgomery – Incarnate Word Academy
Jenna Clark – Incarnate Word AcademySummer Hesseltine – Ingleside High School
Jacob Zabel – Ingleside High SchoolNatasha Stark – King High School
Hailey Chapman – King High SchoolAnh Nguyen Thuy Le – London High School
Meera Sooda – London High SchoolRuth Cruz – Miller High School
Taryn Chapman – Miller High SchoolJoshua Ragusin – Moody High School
Roland Mower – Moody High SchoolKatherine Pesek – Odem High School
Pedro Vela – Odem High SchoolAdrian Pichardo – Pope John Paul II High School
Marissa Guerra – Ray High SchoolAbrianna Mauricio – Ray High School
Leila Cortez – Robstown High SchoolStephanie Garza – Robstown High School
Benito Zuniga – Tuloso Midway High SchoolChantz Mickens – Tuloso Midway High School
Tia McNary – West Oso High SchoolChelsie Melton – West Oso High School

Craft Training Center Recipients

Kevin Davila – BanqueteMikel Cookston – Calallen
Taylor Gillihan – CalallenAron Reyes – Calallen
Leonardo Solis – Corpus Christi College PrepDaniel Cruz – Flour Bluff
Nicholas Laskowski – Flour BluffLorenzo Sanchez – Flour Bluff
Joshua McCabe – Orange GroveRaul Winters – Ray High School
John Valdez – West Oso

Koch Pipeline Company Recipients                      

Rosalia Garcia – Agua Dulce High SchoolKapil Mangrolia – Falfurrias High School
Sophia Sanchez – Falfurrias High SchoolDerrick Staples – Pettus High School
Justin Mireles – Gregory Portland High SchoolJuan Montemayor – Gregory Portland High School
Blake Janysek – Karnes City High SchoolAmanda Chesser – Karnes City High School
Anthony McGuill – Refugio High SchoolLoren Castellano – Refugio High School
Braden Samuels – Sinton High SchoolKristen Moore – Sinton High School
Aaron Saldana – Taft High SchoolRoger Garcia – Taft High School